Arctic Tracker / Methods

How the tracker is built

The Arctic Tracker brings together trade, catch, listing and conservation-status records for 43 CITES-listed Arctic species, so that the effects of a CITES listing and of the trade restrictions that follow it can be explored species by species. This page describes the tracker itself. Analyses built from it, starting with the first paper, are under Research.

What it is built from

SourceRelease heldObtained
Arctic illegal-trade seizure recordscompiled 2025-07-282025-07-28
CITES Trade Databasev2025.12025-07-28
CMS Appendicesdownload 2025-07-102025-07-10
IUCN Red Listsnapshot 2026-07-222026-07-22
NAMMCO catch databasescrape 2025-06-112025-06-11
Species+ API (CITES listing history)queried 2026-08-122026-08-12

Each source is held as the release named above, and the basis for each date is recorded with it in the deposited table source_releases.csv. The species list and their names are curated: entered by a named person and versioned in the repository.

What a species page holds

Terms used on these pages are defined in the Glossary.

Where it is kept

The tracker is frozen as 100 deposited files, 175.4 MiB, each with a SHA-256 checksum, so that anything built from it can be checked against the exact data it used. The files and their checksums are on the Dataset page.

How to read these pages

Each section declares its provenance before showing anything. Three classes appear throughout:

derived
Computed from a checksummed source file. Reproducible by replay.
curated
Entered by a named person and versioned in the repository.
withheld
Machine-drafted and withheld: no subject expert has signed it.

Three things these pages do differently

Each is stated where it applies rather than in an appendix. The numbers, reasons and finding documents are on What this rebuild shows differently.